Skip to main content

Clubs & Activities

Band
John Converse 
Room: A7
Big Bad Bear Band Website 
 

Be The One Activate
Caitlin Craft
Room: F16
 

Best Buddies
Marisa Cogan
Room: C5
 

Black Student Union
Lansing Freeman
Room: G8
 

Bowling
Regina Caller
Room: C19
 

Chess Club
Emily Clauss
Room: A6
 

Choir
Katherine Green
Room: A8
Choir Website 
 

Coding Club
Yolanda Lozano
Room: G5
 

CyberPatriot
Yolanda Lozano
Room: G5


DECA
Richard Faulkner and Terri Jones 
Rooms: G9 (Faulkner) and G3 (Jones)
La Cueva DECA Website


Diversity Club
Trey Saxon
Room: C1
 

Drama
Steve Pinzone 
Room: A1

Dance - Las Ositas
Yvonne Shafer - Coach
Los Ositas Website
 

Dungeons and Dragons
Gea Hantzopolous
Room: C6
 

ESports
David Ryan
Room: E1

Environmental Club
Rosie Hood and Doug Mattson
Rooms: C28 (Hood) and C51 (Mattson)
 

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
Marisa Cogan
Room: C5
 

Film Society
Rosie Hood and Michael Sanchez
Room: C48


French Club
Ginger Rinaldi
Room: C23

 

French Honor Society
Ginger Rinaldi
Room: C23


Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)
Gerri Barnhart
Room: Library

 

GEM (Feminism Club)
Emily Clauss
Room: A6

German Club
Cathy Gamble
Room: C16
 

Here Too Committee
Rosie Hood
Room: C48


HOSA (Health Occupations Student Organization)
Francisco Timm
Room: G6


Jazz Band
John Converse - Band Director
Room: A7
Big Bad Bear Band Website 
 

Key Club
Ron Neuser 
Room: F3


Literary Magazine
Victoria Dixon
Room: C24


Make-A-Wish Club
Ashley Keilbarth
Room: C8 

Math National Honor Society
Kim Conell
Room: F12
 

Model UN
Greg Shaw 
Room: C15
 

NHS: National Honor Society
Casey Soto
Room:C7 
 

Orchestra
Rebecca Simons 
Room: A10
Orchestra Website
 

Philosophy Club
Michael Sanchez
Room: C50
 

Ping Pong
Emily Clauss
Room: A6


Poverty Preventers
Robert Stewart
Room: B17

 

Project Peace Pal
Gerri Barnhart
Room: Library

 

Robotics (FTC & VEX)
Yolanda Lozano
Room: G5
 

ROTC
1st Sergeant A. Griego 
Room: D1
 

Rugby
Ron Neuser
Room: F3
 

Safe School Alliance
Linda Thompson
Room: Nurse's Office


Science Bowl
Colleen Fordyce
Room: A4
 

Science National Honor Society
Lena Eddings
Room: B15
 

Science Olympiad
Tammy Lara
Room: B16


Social Studies National Honor Society
Stacy Jenkins
Room: G7


Spanish Club
Oriana Pino
Room: C10
 

Spanish National Honor Society
Oriana Pino
Room: C10

 

Speech and Debate
Susan Schripsema
Room: C33

Sports Medicine
Spencer Allen 
Room: D9/Training Room

 

Student Senate
Lacee Metzger
Room: Activities Office
 

TEDed Club
Susan Schripsema
Room: C33


Teens in Prevention
Linda Thompson
Room: Nurse's Office
 

Thespians
Steve Pinzone 
Room: A1

 

The Edition (School Newspaper)
Susan Schripsema
Room: C33
 

TriM (National Music Honor Society)
Katherine Green
Room: A8


Ultimate Frisbee
Emily Clauss
Room: A6


UNICEF
Mary Robinson
Room: B13
 

Unified Sports
Marisa Cogan
Room: C5


Winter Guard
John Converse 
Room: A7

Yearbook
John Bryant 
Room: G2
Yearbook Website