Skip to main content

Clubs & Activities

AP Book Club

Michael Sanchez and Casey Soto
Rooms: C50 (Sanchez) and C7 (Soto)
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33260 (Sanchez) and 33110 (Soto)
 

Band

John Converse 
Room: A7
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33043
Big Bad Bear Band Website 
 

Best Buddies

Marisa Cogan
Room: C5
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33108
 

Bowling

Regina Caller
Room: C19
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33123
 

Chess Club

Emily Clauss
Room: A6
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33039
 

Choir

Ken Miller
Room: A8
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33052
Choir Website 
 

DECA

Richard Faulkner and Terri Jones 
Rooms: G9 (Faulkner) and G3 (Jones)
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33187 (Faulkner) and 33179 (Jones)
La Cueva DECA Website


Diversity Club

Trey Saxon
Room: C1
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33104


Drama

Steve Pinzone 
Room: A1
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33034
 

Dance - Las Ositas

Yvonne Shafer - Coach
Los Ositas Website
 

ESports

David Ryan
Room: E1
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33155
 

Environmental Club

Rosie Hood and Doug Mattson
Rooms: C28 (Hood) and C51 (Mattson)
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33133 (Hood) and 33261 (Mattson)
 

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Michael Zufall
Room: Gym
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33196
 

Feminism

Emily Clauss
Room: A6
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33039
 

French Club

Ginger Rinaldi
Room: C23
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33128

 

French Honor Society

Ginger Rinaldi
Room: C23
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33128

 

Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)

Gerri Barnhart
Room: Library
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33000

 

German Club

Cathy Gamble
Room: C16
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33119
 

Jazz Band

John Converse - Band Director
Room: A7
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33043
Big Bad Bear Band Website 

Key Club

Ron Neuser 
Room: F3
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33160
 

Literary Magazine

Victoria Dixon
Room: C24
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33029
 

Make-A-Wish Club

Ashley Keilbarth
Room: C8
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33111
 

 

Model UN

Greg Shaw 
Room: D8
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33153
 

NHS: National Honor Society

Jim Zalewski and Casey Soto
Room: C25 (Zalewski) and C7 (Soto)
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33130 (Zalewski) and 33110 (Soto)
 

Orchestra

Rebecca Simons 
Room: A10
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33058
Orchestra Website
 

Project Peace Pal

Gerri Barnhart
Room: Library
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33000
 

ROTC

1st Sergeant A. Griego 
Room: D1
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33147 

 

Safe School Alliance

Linda Thompson
Room: Nurse's Office
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33191

 

Science Bowl

Robert Stewart
Room: B17
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33182
 

Olympiad

Robert Stewart
Room: B17
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33182
 

Spanish Club

Oriana Pino
Room: C10
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33113
 

Spanish NHS (National Honor Society)

Oriana Pino
Room: C10
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33113

 

Speech and Debate

Susan Schripsema
Room: C33
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33138

 

Sports Medicine

Spencer Allen 
Room: D9/Training Room
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33154

 

Student Senate

Lacee Metzger
Room: Activities Office
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33060
 

Teens in Prevention

Linda Thompson
Room: Nurse's Office
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33191
 

Thespians

Steve Pinzone 
Room: A1
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33034

 

The Edition (School Newspaper)

Susan Schripsema
Room: C33
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33138
 

Ultimate Frisbee

Emily Clauss
Room: A6
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33039

 

UNICEF

Mary Robinson
Room: B13
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33078
 

Unified Sports

Marisa Cogan
Room: C5
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33108
 

Winter Guard

John Converse 
Room: A7
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33043
 

Yearbook

John Bryant 
Room: G2
(505) 823-2327 ext. 33178
Yearbook Website