La Cueva High School  Logo
Our School Mission/Vision/Goals Grade Book Absence Form Student Health Services Lunch Menus Instructional Council Meetings Alumni Attendance Bell Schedules Free or Reduced Priced Lunch Application Special Education
Tutoring and Extended Media Center Hours Transcript Information Math Honors and Advanced Placement Courses Media Center / Library Course Offerings
Athletics Team Websites Sports Camps Publications & Forms Head Coaching Staff Internal use Record Book: Sports History La Cueva Athletic Hall of Fame
La Cueva's Clubs Key Club MCJROTC National Honor Society Orchestra Student Senate The Edition - School Newspaper Seek Bible Club
Parent Teacher Association Committee Information and Forms Project We Care Reflections Arts Recognition Program Contact Information Meeting Minutes National School of Excellence Newsletter Archive
La Cueva Counseling Credit Recovery eCADEMY Dual Credit Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Letters of Recommendation Testing: College Entrance/Preparation College Visits AP Exams Financial Aid Counseling Resources
Administration & Support Staff
School Faculty

2016-2017 Wrestling Schedule

 

For the most up to date game schedule, please click here.

tandem-calendar.jpeg

2016-2017 La Cueva Wrestling Sponsors



THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING

LA CUEVA HS WRESTLING

 

LOID'S COLLISION CENTER

A and J CLEANING LLC

DUKE CITY DRIVER EDUCATION LLC

PINNACLE CAPITAL mortgage

doTERRA Wellness Advocate - Una Woisin

ALL STAR FOAM

el Merendero (Posa's) TMAMLES

NM CONCRETE & CONSTRUCTION LLC - Troy Woisin

ACADEMY MORTGAGE CORPORATION - Marty Padilla

AMERICAN NATIONAL - Craig Griffith

RAY GILBERT, D.M.D., M.S. ORTHODONTIST

Premier Home Team Realtors &

Route 66 Insurance, Inc. - Dave Haemker Agency

 


 

 

2016-2017 La Cueva Wrestling

2016-2017 Wrestling




 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017 NMAA STATE WRESTLING PLACERS

STATE CHAMP JOSH WOISIN

1ST 195 LB.

MATTHEW PETERSEN

5TH 126 LB.

DECLAN SANCHEZ 6TH 113 LB.

DEREK LOIDOLT 6TH 182 LB.

DJ MCDOWELL 6TH 220 LB.


 


 


 


 

 


 

DISTRICT 2-6A PLACERS

DJ MCDOWELL 220 LB. 1ST

JACKSON BARR 285LB. 3RD

BARRETT HAEMKER 170 LB. 2ND

KEITH ANDERSON 138 LB. 2ND

PHILIP MARTIN 160 LB. 3RD

JOSH WOISIN 195 LB. 1ST

MATTHEW PETERSEN 126 LB. 2ND

DIEGO TRUJILLO 120 LB. 2ND

DECLAN SANCHEZ 113 LB. 3RD

JACOB CARABAJAL 106 LB. 3RD

DEREK LOIDOLT 182 LB. 2ND

 

   

 

CONGRATULATIONS 2-6A DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!



CONGRATULATIONS DISTRICT 2-6A ALL ACADEMIC WRESTLERS

DYLAN KNAPP, DYLAN METZ & MATTHEW PETERSEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS BEARS FOR BREAKING THE SCHOOL RECORD

FOR MOST TEAM WINS IN A SEASON! 22-1


 

 

 


 

CONGRATULATIONS JOSH WOISIN

2017 METRO CHAMPION 195 LBS.


 

 

CONGRATULATIONS BEARS- DISTRICT 2-6A CHAMPIONS!


UPCOMING EVENTS

 

 

***Banquet Update-Save the Date***

Thursday, March 9th 7-9:30 pm

@ Jewish Community Center of Greater Albuquerque

5520 Wyoming Blvd. NE, 87109

 

 


2016-2017



Congratulations Varsity 2nd Place

@ Joe Vivian Classic

Congratulations to Matthew Petersen 1st Place, 126 lb. class

Josh Woisin 1st Place, 195 lb. class

CJ Rodriguez, 2nd Place, 285 lb. class

Dylan Metz 4th Place, 152 lb. class

DJ McDowell 4th Place, 220 lb. class

Noah Woisin 4th Place, 160 lb. class

VARSITY WRESTLING

1st Place APS Team Duals @ CHS



VARSITY WRESTLING

1st Place APS Team Duals @ MHS

 

Weekly Calendar

<< >>
Sunday
5/28/17
Monday
5/29/17
Tuesday
5/30/17
Wednesday
5/31/17
Thursday
6/1/17
Friday
6/2/17
Saturday
6/3/17

Contacts

Javier Posa - Head Coach

jvrposa@aol.com

(405)501-0354


Eric Green - Head Assistant  Coach

erickatherine@icloud.com


Trey Saxon - Assistant Coach

trey.saxon@aps.edu

 


Sean Summers- Assistant Coach

 


Chris Rojas - Assistant Coach


Shawn Sneling - Booster Club President

shawnapril@msn.com


Troy Woisin - Booster Club VP

troyanduna@msn.com

505-315-9426


Kyle Metz - Booster Club Past President - Clerk/Treasurer

kyle.metz@sumcousa.com

505-350-6911


Una Woisin - Booster Club, Photographer, Banquet Chair, Website Admin.

troyanduna@msn.com

505-659-8758


Janice Metz - Booster Club Banquet Chair

JMetz@fnf.com

505-350-6911


Lisa Petersen - Booster Club Cooler Chair

daniel_e_petersen@yahoo.com

505-274-6604


Julie Barr - Booster Club Bear Wear Chair

thebarrs96@msn.com

505-264-6234